Marble road in Laas – technological wonder of the world, Part 5

Marble road in Laas – technological wonder of the world, Part 1 - Introduction / marble quarry
Marble road in Laas – technological wonder of the world, Part 2 – Aerial cableway
Marble road in Laas – technological wonder of the world, Part 3 – Transportation of marble in Laas valley
Marble road in Laas – technological wonder of the world, Part 4 – Brake incline
Marble road in Laas – technological wonder of the world, Part 5 – Transportation in the valley, additional information

When a wagon arrives at the lower station of the funicular railway, its brakes and couplings are released. A locomotive of a narrow gauge railway is then connected to the wagon and pulls it 600 meters through the valley to the “Lasa Marmor” factory.

Here the wagon is unloaded by a mobile crane and the marble blocks go for processing.

Locomotive of the Lasa Marmor processing factory narrow gauge railway in Laas

Please note the first book on the Marble road in Laas:
Die Laaser Marmorbahn. Ein Meisterwerk der Technik

Releasing a wagons’ brakes

Coupling mechanism of wagon: narrow gauge railway in the Laas Valley

A marble block on its way to the processing factory

Plate on locomotive in Laas: "Tecnomasio Italiano Brown Boveri Milano Nr. 3151, Anno 1930" The locomotive was built in 1930 as an electric locomotive, in 1937 it was connected to a 320 V line and since 1993 equipped with a diesel-electric engine © Wolfgang Morscher, 3 August 2007

Plate on locomotive in Laas:
"Tecnomasio Italiano
Brown Boveri
Milano
Nr. 3151, Anno 1930"
The locomotive was built in 1930 as an electric locomotive, in 1937 it was connected to a 320  V line and since 1993 equipped with a diesel-electric engine.

Narrow gauge railway track in Laas
Bridge over the river Etsch, built by Bedoni

Marble arriving at the Lasa Marmor processing factory

The Lasa Marmor factory
Modern factory buildings for marble processing

Stamp Issue: The Marble Road Laas

On 6th February 2008 a 55 Eurocent stamp, “The Marble road in Laas – a technological wonder of the world” was issued in Austria.

This stamp can be used on mail from Austria to all other countries of the world.

Postage stamp “The Marble road in Laas – a technological wonder of the world“, Austria, 55 Eurocent

Saint Martin

LaasSt.Martin’s church

St.Martin’s church is situated on the southern flank of a hill above the village of Laas.  It was first mentioned in 1323, but it must be older and patrons of the church point to its old age and Frankish origin.

The church stands on a small hill on the northern side of the valley. The remains of prehistoric dwellings found here suggest the existence of an ancient settlement. The church is a simple building of the 17th century with a polygonal choir and a small bell tower, with a narrow staircase, facing the valley.

At the beginning of the 20th century Mass was regularly celebrated at St Martin’s and crosses were borne in religious processions. Nowadays it is only on St.Martin’s day that people come here for an offertory service.

On the first Sunday of Lent young men throw hot wooden discs from the church into the valley1).  In the autumn one can hear the sound of shepherd’s horns as herds are driven down the hillside.

At the time when marble blocks were transported from the mine to the valley on carts, the road was very bright rough. Before undertaking this dangerous journey down to the valley with a heavy cargo of marble the drivers came here to St Martin’s, the nearest church, and asked St.Martin to protect them.

One story has been told about a man called Martin. He didn’t trust the saint and didn’t believe in his help so he asked him: “My Saint Martin, please, do not interfere in my carrying the load. Because if it is broken, you are useless then as a protector.” So this man relied on the equipment more than on the help of Saint Martin. But one day it happened that the cart broke as the man was going downhill and the marble and everything fell into the abyss. Two horses died. But no man suffered and from this point of view it was lucky for Martin. He only could say: “Saint Martin doesn’t understand jokes!”
(Source: Gertraud Laimer Tappeiner, Church living Laas and its churches and chapels, Lana 1998, pp. 49-51)

1). Custom in mountains holds: on the first Lenten Sunday men made wooden discs and lay them on hot coals. When the discs became hot, the men made a wish and threw them into the valley or let them roll downhill.

The preservation of cable railway in Laas is the main purpose of
"Association of friends of Marble road in Laas"!

Note: The cable railway and funicular in Laas are the private property of the company which can only partly be visited by guests or tourists!

Back to Part 1

We will be glad upon your questions and opinions to this topic in our Forum!