Gewonnen oder verloren

Ein junger Praktikant wollte spät Abends das Büro verlassen, als der Generaldirektor verzweifelt mit einem Dokument vor dem Akten-Vernichter stand.

"Sehen Sie, das ist ein sehr heikles und enorm wichtiges Dokument. Die Sekretärin ist schon nach Hause gegeangen. Können Sie das Gerät für mich in Betrieb nehmen?"

"Sicherlich" sagte der Praktikant, der endlich seine Chance sah, den Generaldirektor zu beeindrucken. Er schaltet die Maschine ein und drückt auf den Start-Knopf.

"Hervorragend, hervorragend!" meinte der Generaldirektor als gerade das Dokument in der Maschine verschwindet. "Ich benötige nur eine Kopie..."

Quelle: David Holt, Bill Mooney, The Exploding Toilet, Modern Urban Legends, Little Rock 2004, S. 81

Hit or Miss

A young intern was leaving the office late one evening when he found the company's chief executive officer standing in front of a shredder with a piece of paper in his hand, looking puzzled.

"Listen, son," said the CEO. "This is a very sensitive and important document here, and my secretary has gone for the night. Can you make this thing work for me?"

"Certainly," said the young intern, pleased to have a chance to impress the boss. He turned the machine on, inserted the paper, and pressed the start button.

"Excellent, excellent!" said the CEO, as his paper disappeared inside the machine. "I just need one copy..."

source: David Holt, Bill Mooney, The Exploding Toilet, Modern Urban Legends, Little Rock 2004, page 81