Die Paläste Ceausescus' - Ceausescus' Palaces

Das "Haus des Volkes" ist sehr bekannt. Es gibt die Sage, daß es auf einem Hügel errichtet wurde, damit es irgendwie ‚heilig' wirke. Ceausescu glaubte an Zauberei und ging zu allen möglichen Wahrsagern.
Er wollte dieses gewaltige Gebäude auf einem Hügel errichten, weil er gelesen hatte, ich weiß nicht wo, daß wenn die Apokalypse stattfindet, dieses Gelände das neue ‚Heilige'-Land wird.

Und auch das neue Parlament baute er nicht an seinem ursprünglichen Platz, sondern nach genauen Regeln, daß die Sonne auf dessen Dach aufgeht. Daher sieht man, wenn die Sonne aufgeht, die Sonne am Dach des Gebäudes. Man könne den Leuten das Bild vermitteln, daß Kommunismus aufgehende Sonne bedeute.

Und zum "Haus des Volkes": es heißt, daß dieses viele Stockwerke unter die Erde gehe und Ceausescu habe jeden beteiligten Bauarbeiter töten lassen, was auch immer da unten gebaut sei.

Quelle: Persönlich erzählt von Georgiana, im Zug nach Bukarest, 22. September 2002

Palatul Parlamentului

Bukarest, Parlament
Zweitgrößtes Gebäude der Welt
- Bucharest, The Parliament Palace
world's second largest building

Ceausescus' Palaces

It is very well known the "House of the People". It is also a legend that it was built on a hill, so it's a kind of 'holy', that's what it was supposed to be. Ceausescu also believed in magic and he was going to all kind of fortune-tellers.

He was supposed to make this huge house on a hill, because he read, I don't know where, that in the moment the apocalypse will come, this territory with the big house on the hill, will be the new 'holy'-ground.
And also, he didn't put the parliament where it used to be (the parliament house before), is put according to some very strict rules to be in such a way the sun is going up in top of the building. It's rising in top of the building. So when it's the rising-time, when you see the sun on top of the building. In such a way to give the people the image that communism is the rising sun.

And about the house of people, it is said that it has many levels under the ground and that he [Ceausescu] killed everybody who was working to this underground-levels, whatever is built under the ground.

Source: Told personally by Georgiana, in train to Bucharest, September 22nd 2002